How much income do you need to buy a house in Austin, TX in 2026?
To buy a median-priced Austin home in 2026 (around $400K–$430K with 5% down), you generally need a household income of $130,000–$145,000. That number climbs to $160,000 or more for homes near the city-of-Austin median of $522,000. Your exact threshold depends on your down payment, interest rate, and existing debts. Texas has no state income tax, which increases purchasing power compared to most states — and Austin offers down payment assistance programs that can meaningfully lower the income you need to qualify.
By Carmen Reese | May 14, 2026
Most buyers planning to buy in Austin guess their income threshold wrong — usually low.
That's not a knock on buyers. It's a reflection of how the math actually works. The purchase price is the one number everyone focuses on, but lenders aren't looking at your purchase price. They're looking at your total monthly housing cost — principal, interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and mortgage insurance if your down payment is under 20%.
In Austin, property taxes add more to your monthly payment than most buyers expect. That single variable shifts the income requirement by $10,000–$20,000 per year. Here's the math most people miss — and what it actually takes to buy in Austin in 2026.
HOW LENDERS CALCULATE WHAT YOU CAN AFFORD
Lenders use two numbers: the front-end DTI (your housing payment as a percentage of gross monthly income) and the back-end DTI (all your monthly debts combined).
The standard thresholds:
Front-end: No more than 28% of gross monthly income
Back-end: No more than 43% of gross monthly income (some lenders go higher with strong compensating factors)
"Gross income" means before taxes. So if you earn $140,000 a year, lenders are working with $11,667 per month — not your take-home pay. At 28% front-end, that allows a maximum housing payment of $3,267/month. Whether that's enough depends on what's inside that number — and in Austin, property taxes take a bigger bite than most buyers anticipate.
THE VARIABLE THAT CHANGES EVERYTHING: AUSTIN PROPERTY TAXES
This is what catches buyers off guard — especially those relocating from states with lower property tax rates.
Austin-area homeowners pay a combined effective property tax rate of roughly 1.54%–1.65% of assessed value, depending on which county and school district their home sits in. Travis County, Williamson County, and Hays County all carry slightly different rates, and Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs) common in outer suburbs can stack on additional charges. For a full breakdown of how MUD taxes work in new construction communities, see: MUD Taxes in Austin, Texas: The Hidden Cost Every New Construction Buyer Needs to Know
What that rate means for your monthly escrow payment:
$300,000 home → ~$4,620/yr annual tax → ~$385/mo escrow
$400,000 home → ~$6,160/yr annual tax → ~$513/mo escrow
$500,000 home → ~$7,700/yr annual tax → ~$642/mo escrow
$600,000 home → ~$9,240/yr annual tax → ~$770/mo escrow
(These estimates use a 1.54% effective rate. After your first full year of ownership, you can file for the Texas homestead exemption, which reduces your school district taxable value by $140,000 — meaningfully lowering your annual tax bill.
Lenders include your estimated property tax escrow in your monthly payment when calculating your front-end DTI. Many buyers run affordability calculators that only include principal and interest — then get surprised when a lender's actual approval number comes in lower.
INCOME BY PRICE POINT: WHAT THE MATH ACTUALLY SHOWS
These estimates assume a 6%–6.5% interest rate (the current Austin market range as of May 2026), a 5% down payment, standard homeowner's insurance of $150–$200/month, and PMI for loans under 20% down. Consider them a planning benchmark — your actual number will vary based on your debt load, credit score, and lender.
$300,000 home | 5% down ($15,000) | ~$105,000–$115,000 income needed
$400,000 home | 5% down ($20,000) | ~$130,000–$145,000 income needed
$500,000 home | 5% down ($25,000) | ~$165,000–$178,000 income needed
$600,000 home | 5% down ($30,000) | ~$200,000–$215,000 income needed
Put 20% down instead of 5%, and the income requirement drops by roughly $15,000–$25,000 per price point. Two things drive that reduction: PMI goes away (that's $150–$250/month), and the loan balance is smaller, so the principal and interest payment drops.
Geographically, this matters. The Austin metro median is around $426,000 — which puts most buyers in the $130K–$145K income range. The city of Austin median sits closer to $522,000. If you're targeting Bouldin Creek, Zilker, or Central Austin, you're generally looking at the $500,000–$700,000+ range. South Austin and the outer suburbs — including parts of Bee Cave and communities along the Hays County line — offer more entry points under $450,000.
HOW YOUR OTHER DEBTS AFFECT YOUR BUYING POWER
The income threshold isn't fixed — it moves based on what else you're carrying each month.
A quick example: You earn $130,000 per year ($10,833/month gross). At 43% back-end DTI, your total monthly debt ceiling is $4,658. If you have a $550 car payment and $300 in student loans, that leaves $3,808 for housing. On a $400,000 home with 5% down, your full PITI payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, plus PMI) runs about $3,150/month — you're within range.
Add a second car payment and the margin compresses fast. This is why I tell buyers upfront: your income is only part of the picture. The debt side of the equation is equally important, and it's the one piece most online calculators gloss over.
THE TEXAS TAX ADVANTAGE MOST BUYERS OVERLOOK
Texas has no state income tax — and that matters more than the headline implies.
Lenders qualify you on gross income. But your financial reality is built on take-home pay. A household earning $140,000 in Austin keeps roughly $10,000–$12,000 more per year than the same household in California or New York, where combined state and local income taxes can reach 10%–13%. That extra cushion doesn't directly change your DTI calculation, but it does mean Austin buyers at a given income level generally have more financial flexibility — for the down payment, for closing costs, for reserves — than buyers earning the same salary elsewhere.
For a complete cost picture including closing costs on both sides of the transaction, see: Closing Costs in Austin, TX: What Buyers and Sellers Actually Pay in 2026
PROGRAMS THAT LOWER THE INCOME BAR
If the numbers above feel out of reach, you have options — and they're more accessible than most buyers know.
City of Austin Down Payment Assistance: Up to $40,000 for qualifying buyers. A larger down payment means a smaller loan, which directly reduces your monthly PITI and the income you need to qualify. On a $400,000 purchase, $40,000 in assistance gets you to 10% down — dropping your PMI, lowering your loan balance, and reducing the income threshold by $10,000–$15,000.
TSAHC Grants: The Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation offers grants covering 3%–5% of the purchase price — money that doesn't need to be repaid. These layer onto a conventional or FHA loan and can bring your required cash to close down dramatically for income-eligible buyers.
FHA Loans: With a credit score of 580 or higher, you can put down as little as 3.5%. FHA loan limits for Travis County in 2026 are $571,550 — covering most of the Austin metro's price range. The trade-off is an upfront mortgage insurance premium (1.75% of the loan amount) and ongoing monthly MIP, which adds to your housing payment.
THE NUMBER THAT ACTUALLY MATTERS
Income thresholds are starting points — not answers.
Whether $130,000 is enough to buy the home you want in Austin depends on your credit score, your specific debt profile, the property tax rate in the submarket you're targeting, and the interest rate you qualify for. Two buyers with identical incomes can have meaningfully different purchasing power based on these variables.
What I walk every client through before we ever look at a listing is a personalized affordability analysis — not a Zillow estimate, not a rule-of-thumb calculator. An actual look at your income, your debt, the tax rate in your target neighborhoods, and which assistance programs you might qualify for. That conversation takes about 15 minutes and it changes the search entirely. You stop guessing and start knowing.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Q: What credit score do I need to buy a house in Austin, TX in 2026?
For a conventional loan, most lenders want a minimum credit score of 620, with better rates available at 740 and above. FHA loans in Travis County allow scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment. Your credit score directly affects your interest rate, which affects the income you need to qualify — so even a modest improvement in your score before buying can shift your purchasing power.
Q: Does Texas property tax affect what I can qualify for on a mortgage?
Yes — significantly. Austin-area property taxes add $385–$770 per month to your housing payment depending on price, and lenders include that escrow amount in your front-end DTI calculation. Many buyers run online affordability calculators that only show principal and interest, then get surprised when the lender's actual approval is lower than expected. Always factor in taxes and insurance.
Q: Can I buy a house in Austin with student loans?
Yes. Student loans count toward your back-end DTI but don't disqualify you. Lenders use your actual monthly payment — or 1% of the outstanding balance if payments are deferred — as part of your total debt picture. Buyers with significant student loan balances typically target a lower purchase price or bring a larger down payment to keep the back-end DTI within lender guidelines.
Q: What is the minimum down payment to buy a home in Austin in 2026?
Conventional loans start at 3% for qualifying first-time buyers or 5% for repeat buyers. FHA loans require just 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. Austin's City DPA program can provide up to $40,000 toward your down payment and closing costs for income-eligible buyers — making true zero-out-of-pocket purchases realistic for some buyers in the $300,000–$400,000 range.
Q: Is now a good time to buy in Austin based on income and market conditions?
If your income qualifies you today, Austin's 2026 market is the most buyer-favorable it's been since before the pandemic — 5.5 months of inventory, homes averaging 85 days on market, and nearly half of all listings with at least one price reduction. Buyers who can qualify are finding negotiating room, seller concessions, and less competition than any point in the past five years. For a rent vs. buy comparison, see: Renting vs. Buying in Austin, TX in 2026: The Real Math Most People Get Wrong
Running the numbers is how you stop guessing and start planning. If you want to know exactly what you qualify for in Austin — accounting for your income, your debts, your target neighborhoods, and current rates — a 15-minute call gets you there.
If you're weighing your next move, schedule a 15-minute strategy call with Carmen Reese at the CLR Sales Group. Schedule Your Strategy Call →
About Carmen Reese
Carmen Reese is an Austin-based residential real estate advisor and team lead of The CLR Sales Group, serving clients across the Austin metro. Known for her education-first approach and strong negotiation strategies, she helps buyers and sellers navigate complex decisions with clarity and confidence. Her business is built on referrals and long-term relationships, reflecting a commitment to high-touch service and results that align with her clients' goals.